Property for sale Turkey

Property for sale in Turkey

+90 544 822 70 33 English Speaking & Türkçe
+90 544 822 70 88 English Speaking
  • Luxury 4 Bedroom Villa for sale in Faralya
    Luxurious retreat home with feature Infinity Pool
    More>>
  • State of the Art High Tech Villa For Sale
    4 Bed, 4 Bath Villa for sale in Ovacik. £350.000
    More>>
 
Select Region
Select Type
Bedroom Bathroom
Price From Price To
   
 
Follow Oludeniz's board Buying Property in Turkey on Pinterest.

Turkish Visa Application Process

Turkish VisaBefore you enter Turkey officially, visitors and tourists are required by law to obtain a Turkish Visa, unless you hold a Turkish Resident permit.

Visa’s should be obtained on-line before you travel to Turkey and you must have a valid  passport for at least 6 months from the date of entry and at least 3 months from the date you leave Turkey.  You can apply for an online e-visa by using the following link. 

https://www.evisa.gov.tr/en/

Visas last for 180 days
You are permitted to stay in Turkey for up to 90 days
within those 180 days for each Visa.

Please be aware that the rules and regulations regarding your allowed length of stay in Turkey have changed.  Some travellers to Turkey have fallen victim to those changes during the past two years.

The OLD system
The old system allowed you to stay in Turkey 90 days based on EVERY NEW VISA PURCHASED.  The calculation of days, was based on the date you purchased your visa and calculated forward.

The NEW system
The new system still allows 90 days.   However, this is now calculated from the day you last left Turkey.   This is called the count back system,  meaning  that the Turkish authorities count back 180 days from the day you left Turkey and then proceed to count how many days you have stayed in Turkey within the last 180 days.

PLEASE NOTE

The online system https://www.evisa.gov.tr/en/  is currently only accepting payments in USD, therefore your credit card/debit card company may charge you an additional fee for foreign currency transactions.  It is likely that other currencies will be accepted in the near future.

WARNİNG
If at any time you stay longer than your visa allocates, this could result in a heavy fine/penalty  which increases daily depending on the time spent over your allocated days.   The Turkish authorities have the right to ban you re-entering the country for up to 5 years depending on the time spent over your limit.

If you leave Turkey without paying the allocated fine, you will be eligible for an automatic five year ban on re-entering Turkey.

Sign Up For Alerts
 
Submit your email address to recieve our latest Developments, Reductions, Property Bargains and New Instructions.
Sign